U9s - U17s mixed & girls competitions

You'll find details for coach & manager contact emails, training and game times here

The Belconnen Cats field teams from U9s to U17's. When players reach the U18 age group they join with the Belconnen Magpies as they move into Senior football. All players register with the Belconnen Cats. 

U6's (born 2016 and 2017) and U8's (born 2014 and 2015) please to to our Auskick page or register via NAB AFL AUSKICK | Play.AFL

Girls Competition: The Cats & the Magpies join to field teams in the girls competition for the 10, 12, 14 & 16 age group. You can register here through the Belconnen Cats.

The Rising Stars (U18s) are a team in the Senior playing group. Details can be found at Belconnen Magpies Football Club - Teams 

Logo.png

U9s mixed (born 2013)

Manager

Adam Leavesley - leavesleya@yahoo.com

With a coaching group

TRAINING
VENUEAranda Oval
TIME –  Wednesday, 4:30-5:30pm


BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 2 


GAME TIMES
Saturday, 2:45pm

Our home ground is Aranda.

Weekly venues & results can be checked through the Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Logo.png

U10s mixed (born 2012)

Coach
Troy Heland - troyjh@helands.com

Manager

Kirsten Davey - kirstenmee@gmail.com


TRAINING
VENUEAranda Oval
TIME – Tuesday, 4:30 - 5:30pm

BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 2

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 9:15am 


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through the Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Logo.png

U11s mixed (born 2011)

Coaches

Pete McGrath - pedro9@live.com.au

Chris McDevitt - chris.mcdevitt@spotless.com.au

Manager

Irene Culjak - ireneculjack@hotmail.com

TRAINING
VENUEGiralang Oval
TIME – Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30pm

BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 3

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 10:30am 


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through the Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Logo.png

U12s mixed (born 2010)

Coach

Nina Heymanson - ninabelcocats@gmail.com

Manager

Shelly Murdoch - shelly.murdoch@ed.act.edu.au


TRAINING
VENUEGiralang and Aranda Ovals
TIME – Monday (Giralang) 5-6pm,

Thursday (Aranda) 5-6pm

BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 3


GAME TIMES
Saturday, 12pm


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Logo.png

U13s mixed (born 2009)

Coach
Rob Phillips - rob@phillipslandscapes.com.au

Manager
Stu Richardson - sturicho@hotmail.com

TRAINING

VENUEGiralang Oval
TIME – Tuesdays, 4:30 - 6pm

BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 9:15am
Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Logo.png

U14s mixed (born 2008)

Coach

James Fitzpatrick - fitzpatrick27@iinet.net.au

Manager

Amanda Ongania - aongania@bigpon.net.au


TRAINING 

VENUEAranda (Mon), Giralang (Thurs)
TIME – Monday, 5-6:30pm and Thursday, 5-6:30pm

BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 10:45am


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

 
Logo.png

15s boys (born 2007)

Coach
Matt Smith - mathew.smith@ccamatil.com

Manager
Gemma Hansen - gemmalhansen@gmail.com

TRAINING
VENUE – Aranda Oval 
TIME – Monday and Wednesday, 5:30 - 7pm

BALL SIZE - Leather size 5

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 12:15pm


Our home ground is Aranda.


Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Logo.png

U17s boys (born 2005 and 2006)

Coaches - Black
Paul Raadts - raadtsy22@hotmail.com

Matt Day - mfday@grapevine.com.au

Manager - Black

Fran Day - mfday@grapevine.com.au


Coaches - Teal

Andrew Reed - areed3@kpmg.com.au

Alby Ongania - aongania@bigpond.net.au

Manager - Teal

Amanda Ongania - aongania@bigpond.net.au


These teams play under the Belconnen Juniors name. 

TRAINING - Black
VENUEGiralang Oval
TIME – Monday and Wednesday nights, 5:30 - 7pm

TRAINING - Teal

VENUE – The Nest in Kippax

TIME – Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4.30 – 5.45pm


BALL SIZE  - Full size ball  Leather size 5

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 2:15pm

Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

Screen Shot 2020-05-06 at 10.22.04 pm.pn

U10s girls (born 2012 and 2013)

Coach - Erin Trevaskis
juniors@mapgiesjuniors.com 


TRAINING
VENUEHolt Playing Fields
TIME – 5-6pm Wednesday


BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 2

GAME TIME - Sunday, 10am

Weekly venues can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

    Screen Shot 2020-05-06 at 10.22.04 pm.pn

    U12s girls (born 2010 and 2011)

    Coach - Andrew Smith

    andrew.smith@civium.com.au



    TRAINING
    VENUEAranda Oval small
    TIME – Wednesday, 4:15 - 5:30pm


    BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 3  

    GAME TIME -  Sunday, 11:15am


    Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

      Screen Shot 2020-05-06 at 10.22.04 pm.pn

      U14s girls (born 2008 and 2009)

      Coach - Kate McNally
      juniors@magpiesjunior.com


      TRAINING
      VENUEHolt Playing Fields
      TIME – 6-7pm Tuesday,

      5:30 - 6:30pm Friday


      BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

      GAME TIME - Sunday, 10am

      Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

      Screen Shot 2020-05-06 at 10.22.04 pm.pn

      U16s girls (born 2006 and 2007)

      Coach - Troy McKay

      juniors@magpiesjuniors.com


      TRAINING
      VENUEHolt Playing Fields
      TIME – 5-6:30pm Tuesday and Thursday


      BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

      GAME TIME - Sunday, 11:30am

      Weekly venues can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

        U18s boys (born 2004)

        Coaches

        Adam Garrett - adamgarrett@optusnet.com.au

        Greg Taylor - greg@iconicbuildingsolutions.com.au


        TRAINING
        VENUE – The Nest in Kippax
        TIME – Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4.30 – 5.45pm


        BALL SIZE - Leather size 5

        GAME TIME - TBA

        Weekly venues can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.