U9s - U17s mixed & girls competitions

You'll find details for coach & manager contact emails, training and game times here

The Belconnen Cats field teams from U9s to U17's. When players reach the U18 age group they join with the Belconnen Magpies as they move into Senior football. All players register with the Belconnen Cats. 

U6's (born 2015 and 2016) and U8's (born 2013 and 2014) please register via NAB AFL AUSKICK | Play.AFL

Girls Competition: The Cats & the Magpies join to field teams in the girls competition for the 10, 12, 14 & 16 age group. You can register here through the Belconnen Cats.

The Rising Stars (U18s) are a team in the Senior playing group. Details can be found at Belconnen Magpies Football Club - Teams 

U9s mixed (born 2012)

Coach

Troy Heland - troyjh@helands.com

Manager

Kirsten Davey - kirstenmee@gmail.com

TRAINING
VENUE – Aranda Oval
TIME –  Wednesday, 4:30 - 5:30pm


BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 2 


GAME TIMES
Saturday, 2:45pm

Our home ground is Aranda.

Weekly venues & results can be checked through the Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U10s mixed (born 2011)

Coaches
Phillip Younger - phillip.younger@legrand.com.au

Pete McGrath - pedro9@live.com.au

Manager

Jo McGrath - joanne.mcgrath@live.com.au


TRAINING
VENUE – Giralang Oval
TIME – Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30pm

BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 2

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 9:15am 


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through the Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U11s mixed (born 2010)

Coach

Evan Davis - davisevan@hotmail.com

Assistant Coaches

Matt Day - mfday@grapevine.com.au

James Fitzpatrick - jfitzpatrick@fredon.com.au

Manager

Dylan Nagle - nagled9@gmail.com

TRAINING
VENUE – Giralang Oval
TIME – Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30pm

BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 3

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 10:30am 


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through the Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U12s mixed (born 2009)

Coaches: 

Rob Phillips - rob@phillipslandscapes.com.au

Scott Smith - sjsmith3232@gmail.com

Managers

Stu Richardson - sturicho@hotmail.com

Nige Leach - nigelleach@hotmail.com 


TRAINING
VENUE – Giralang Oval
TIME – Tuesday, 4:30 - 6pm

BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 3


GAME TIMES
Saturday, 12pm


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U13s mixed (born 2008)

Coach
James Fitzpatrick - jfitzpatrick@fredon.com.au

Assistant Coach 

Nick Harris - nickxharris@gmail.com

Manager
Amanda Ongania - aongania@bigpond.net.au


TRAINING

VENUE – Giralang Oval
TIME – Monday, 5 - 6pm

Wednesday, 5-6pm

BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 9:15am
Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U14s mixed (born 2007)

Coaches
Andrew Smith - andrew.smith@civium.com.au

Mathew Smith - mathew.smith@ccamatil.com

Manager

Gemma Hansen - gemmalhansen@gmail.com


TRAINING 

VENUE – Aranda Oval
TIME – Monday, 5:30 - 7pm

Wednesday, 5:30 - 6:30pm

BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 10:45am


Our home ground is Aranda.


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

 

15s boys (born 2006)

Coaches
Nathan Rickard - n_rix@hotmail.com

Matt Day - mfday@grapevine.com.au

Manager
Fran Day - mfday@grapevine.com.au

TRAINING
VENUE – Giralang Oval (Monday)

Aranda Oval (Thursday)
TIME – Monday, 5:30 - 6:45pm

Thursday, 5:30-7pm

BALL SIZE - Leather size 5

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 12:15pm


Our home ground is Aranda.
Weekly venues & results can be checked


Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U17s boys (born 2005 & 2004)

Coaches
Adam Garrett - adamgarrett@optusnet.com.au

Andrew Reed - areed3@kpmg.com.au

Manager

Michael Ellwood - m.j.ellwood@gmail.com

TRAINING
VENUE – Aranda Oval
TIME – Tuesday, 5:45 - 7pm

Thursday, 5:45 - 7pm

BALL SIZE  - Full size ball  Leather size 5

GAME TIMES
Saturday, 2:15pm


Our home ground is Aranda
Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

U10s girls (born 2011)

Coach - Paul Netting
juniors@mapgiesjuniors.com 


TRAINING
VENUEHolt Playing Fields
TIME – Wednesdcay, 5-6pm


BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 2

GAME TIME - Sunday, 10am

Weekly venues can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

    U12s girls (born 2009)

    Coach - Sheridan Lockerbie

    junior@magpiesjunior.com



    TRAINING
    VENUEHolt Playing Fields
    TIME – Wednesday, 4:30 - 5:30pm


    BALL SIZE - Synthetic size 3  

    GAME TIME -  Sunday, 11:15am


    Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

      U14s girls (born 2007)

      Coach
      Kate McNally
      juniors@magpiesjunior.com


      TRAINING
      VENUEHolt Playing Fields
      TIME – Wednesday and Friday, 5:30 to 7pm


      BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

      GAME TIME - Sunday, 10am

      Weekly venues & results can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

      U16s girls (born 2005)

      Coach
      Brendan Read

      juniors@magpiesjuniors.com


      TRAINING
      VENUE – Aranda Oval
      TIME – Tuesday and Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30pm


      BALL SIZE - Leather size 4

      GAME TIME - Sunday, 11:30am

      Weekly venues can be checked through Fixtures on the AFL Canberra website.

         
        • Facebook
        • Instagram

        ©2020 by Belconnen Cats Junior AFL Club. Proudly created with Wix.com