Club Awards

Perpetual Trophies

Mitchell Williams Award for most Courageous and Resilient Belconnen Cats player

2020 Matt Burgess

Shirley Stewart Trophy for senior player of the year

2020 Angus Walker

2019  James Berryman and Lachlan Smith
2018  Amelia Willix
2017  Jack Hynes
2016  Joseph Kenna
2015  Harry Shelton
2014  Adam Lamb

Matthew Reynolds Trophy for junior development

2020 Joel Dalton

2019  Dylan Nagle
2018  Ossie Terron
2017  Stu Richardson
2016  Matt Smith
2015  Andrew Smith
2014  Steve Mahar

John Williams Memorial Award for volunteer of the year

2020  Stuart Miller

2019  Amanda Ongania
2018  Liz Berryman
2017  Adam Garrett and Natalie Seears
2016  Nicole Thorne
2015  Brett Yeomans
2014  Anne-Maree Brennan

 

Jared Griffiths Memorial Award for commitment and dedication

2020 Not awarded

2019  Ryan Rickard
2018  Jamie Perceval
2017  Steven Magnussen

U17 best and fairest

2020 Cooper Vickery

Denis Axelby Trophy for U15 best and fairest

2020 Will Axelby

2019  Zac Smith
2018  Mackinley Miller
2017  Lachlan Seears

Phil Hargraves Trophy for U14 best and fairest

2020 Flynn Read

2019  Patrick Walker and Will Axelby (tie)
2018  Zac Smith
2017  Ryan Murphy
2016  Lachlan Seears

 

Rob Kelly Trophy for U13 best and fairest

2020 Riley Hansen

2019  Flynn Read
2018  Will Axelby (Panthers), Oliver Withers (Cougars)
2017  Josh Porter
2016  Harry Ryan-Baker
2015  William Cattle

U12 Trophy for best and fairest

2020 Max Harris

2019  Noah Smith (Panthers), Riley Hansen (Cougars)
2018  Oliver Withers
2017  Will Axelby
2016  Chris Mecham
2015  Mackinley Miller
2014  Will Cattle

Mike Watson Trophy for U11 best and fairest

2020 Lachlan Sutherland (Cougars)

2020 Ambrose Adcock Matulick (Panthers)

2019  Harry Sincock
2018  Riley Hansen
2017  Flynn Read
2016  Oliver Withers
2015  Zac Smith
2014  Harry Ryan-Baker

 

2020 TEAM AWARDS

U17

Runner-up best & fairest - Angus Walker

Coaches award - Keegan Doyle

Best team player - Tom Randall

Most courageous - Matt Burgess

U15
Runner-up best & fairest – Ben Lum
Coaches award – Kayamamio Hoefer-Dunne
Most improved – Patrick Walker

Most courageous - Jamie Ellwood

U14
Runner-up best & fairest – Tiernan Miller
Coaches award – Thomas Brazel

Best team player - Dominic Sparkes
Most consistent – Nathan Wind
Most courageous - Fergus Baird

U13
Runner-up best & fairest – Rohan Anderson

Best team player - Max Lilley
Coaches award –  Cooper Lees
Most courageous - Noah Smith

U12
Runner-up best & fairest – Hikari Robinson
Coaches award – Anthony Muir

Best team player - Logan Fitzpatrick
Most courageous - Hikari Robinson

U11 Cougars
Runner-up best & fairest – Brodie Cosier
Coaches award – Astrid Evans

Best team player - Bailey Hams
Most courageous - Oscar Kelly

U11 Panthers
Runner-up best & fairest – Mitch McGrath
Coaches award – Finn Poretti
Best team player - Beau Stewart
Most courageous - Lucas Ball

 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 by Belconnen Cats Junior AFL Club. Proudly created with Wix.com